Logo - Links To BooksnBytes Home Page

Evan Hunter




Previous Author Previous Author Next Author Next Author


Author Information for Evan Hunter (1926-2005)

Homepage : http://www.edmcbain.com/
Also Known As: Ed McBain
Birth Date: Oct 15, 1926
Residence: Connecticut, USA
Birthplace: New York City
Deceased: Jul 06, 2005


Search Amazon US for Evan Hunter
Search Amazon UK for Evan Hunter
Search Amazon Canada for Evan Hunter

Database Info:
    Books In Classes: [Mystery] [Western] [Reference] [Fiction]
    Books In Genres: [Psychological Suspense] [Thriller] [Biography] [Children's Book]
    Books In Database: 36

Author Indexes

All Authors
Recently Updated
Computer
Cookbook
Fiction
Military
Mystery
Non-Fiction
Reference
Romance
SF and Fantasy
Western


CLICK HERE to send us an update.



Bibliography - Fiction Books by Evan Hunter

Books

Learning to Kill  (©2006)   496 pp.
Mystery   [Short Stories]    Amazon US TPB    Amazon Canada TPB
Author(s): Ed McBain , Evan Hunter

Book Description / Blurb

Ed McBain made his debut in 1956. In 2004, more than a hundred books later, he personally collected twenty-five of his stories written before he was Ed McBain. All but five of them were first published in the detective magazine Manhunt and none of them appeared under the Ed McBain byline. They were written by Evan Hunter (McBain's legal name as of 1952), Richard Marsten (a pseudonym derived from the names of his three sons), or Hunt Collins (in honor of his alma mater, Hunter College).

Here are kids in trouble and women in jeopardy. Here are private eyes and gangs. Here are loose cannons and innocent bystanders. Here, too, are cops and robbers. These are the stories that prepared Evan Hunter to become Ed McBain, and that prepared Ed McBain to write the beloved 87th Precinct novels. In individual introductions, McBain tells how and why he wrote these stories that were the start of his legendary career.


Origins  (©2005)
Mystery   Thriller    Amazon US HC    Amazon Canada HC


The Moment She Was Gone   304 pp.
Mystery   Thriller   Psychological Suspense    Amazon US PB    Amazon Canada PB


Candyland  (©2001)   301 pp.
Mystery    Amazon US HC    Amazon Canada HC
Reviews Available by:     [Harriet Klausner]
Author(s): Evan Hunter , Ed McBain


Me and Hitch  (©1997)


Privileged Conversation  (©1996)


[Book Cover Graphic:Criminal Conversation]

Criminal Conversation  (©1994)   400 pp.
Mystery    Amazon US PB    Amazon Canada PB


Lizzie  (©1985)


Far From the Sea  (©1983)


Love, Dad  (©1981)


Walk Proud (Screenplay)  (©1979)


Me and Mr. Stenner  (©1976)
Fiction   Children's Book


The Chisholms  (©1976)   320 pp.
Western    Amazon US PB    Amazon Canada PB


[Book Cover Graphic:Streets of Gold]

Streets of Gold  (©1974)


Come Winter  (©1973)


Every Crook and Nanny  (©1972)


Fuzz (Screenplay)  (©1972)


The Easter Man  (©1972)
[Short Stories]


Nobody Knew They Were There  (©1971)


Sons  (©1969)


A Horse's Head  (©1967)


Last Summer  (©1967)


The Paper Dragon  (©1966)


Buddwing  (©1964)


Happy New Year Herbid  (©1963)
[Short Stories]


The Birds (Screenplay)  (©1962)


Mothers and Daughters  (©1961)


The Wonderful Button  (©1961)
Fiction   Children's Book


A Matter of Conviction  (©1959)


The Remarkable Harry  (©1959)
Fiction   Children's Book


Strangers When We Met  (©1958)
Comment: Screenplay 1959


Second Ending  (©1956)


The Blackboard Jungle  (©1954)   288 pp.
Fiction    Amazon US PB    Amazon US HC    Amazon Canada PB    Amazon Canada HC


Find The Feathered Serpent  (©1952)
Fiction   Children's Book


Barking at Butterflies and Other Stories
[Short Stories]




Bibliography - Non-Fiction Books by Evan Hunter



Books about Evan Hunter

# 3 Ed McBain / Evan Hunter : A Literary Companion  (©2012)   404 pp.
Reference   Mystery   Biography    Amazon US TPB    Amazon Canada TPB
Author(s): Erin E. MacDonald , Elizabeth Foxwell
Comment: Edited by Elizabeth Foxwell.


CLICK HERE to send us an update.


If you enjoy this website, a link would be appreciated. 
CLICK HERE to send us an update.
Copyright © 1999-2016  by David Ball and his licensors. All Rights Reserved
Legal notices.

Booksnbytes.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com.
Booksnbytes.com is a participant in the Amazon.com.ca, Inc. Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.ca.
Booksnbytes.com is a participant in the Amazon EU Associates Programme, an affiliate advertising programme designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.co.uk.